Commanding Officers

Aug 1964 Jan 1966 CDR Carl J. Boyd
Jan 1966 Jun 1967 CDR Grant J. Walker
Jun 1967 Jul 1969 CDR Lyle O. Armel II (deceased '89)
Jul 1969 Jun 1971 CDR Peter K. Cullins (deceased '12)
Jun 1971 Dec 1972 CDR Albert J. Herberger
Dec 1972 Jun 1974 LCDR Charles D. Ewing
Jun 1974 Jul 1976 CDR Donald R. Anderson (deceased '05)
Jul 1976 Jul 1978 CDR William S. Manning
Jul 1978 Aug 1980 CDR Brian G. Moynihan
Aug 1980 Sep 1982 CAPT Ben E. Allen Jr.
Sep 1982 Jan 1985 CDR Edward K. Kristensen
Jan 1985 Feb 1987 CDR John D. Lasswell
Feb 1987 Apr 1989 CDR James L. McClane
Apr 1989 May 1991 CDR Robert E. Smith
May 1991 Oct 1992 CDR Gene R. McGalliard (deceased '96)